{{Notifications.Current.Title}}

{{Notifications.Current.Title}}

{{Cart.Data.ItemTotalAmount | currency}} {{Cart.Data.ItemTotalAmountExcludingGst | currency}} ({{Cart.Data.Count}} {{ItemsString()}})

MARKETING & CUSTOMER OPERATIONS

PRIVACY POLICY


This is the official Privacy Policy of Winson Group Pty Ltd to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Winson Pty Ltd.

In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Winson Group Pty Ltd (ABN 64 895 754 386) incorporating Signet Pty Ltd (ABN 15 011 039 295) and insignia Pty Ltd (ABN 65 086 314 025).

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information provided to the company by customers, employees, vendors, business partners, and other stakeholders. This policy contains information on how and why we collect your personal information, how we may use and disclose that information, and keep it secure. This policy also outlines how to access and correct your personal information and what control you have over our use of that information.

This policy is a public document and has been developed to provide transparency and openness in relation to personal data collection and management. We are committed to complying with the Commonwealth legislation governing privacy (the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)).

We may change these terms from time to time so please check our privacy policy regularly online at www.signet.net.au , request a copy by emailing alwayslistening@signet.net.au or contacting us on 13 7446. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2016.

Collection of information

We may collect and hold personal information about you where the information is necessary for us to carry on our business and provide our services.

The type of information that we may collect includes identification information such as full name, address, telephone number, fax number, email, and if applicable place of work, job title and ABN.

Your personal information will be collected in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. If the personal information you provide us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the products or services that you, or they, are seeking.

Method of collection

Below are some examples of the situation where we may collect your personal information:

  • When you sign-up to our website mailing list;
  • Once you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • During conversation between you and our representatives;
  • Where video surveillance or audio recording might be in use;
  • When you place an order with us for goods and services, we need to know who you are and where you are in order to successfully process your transactions;
  • When you apply for any form of credit, for us to bill you, properly assess an application for credit and to manage your account;
  • When you apply for employment with us;
  • As a consequence of regulatory requirements.

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you by writing, by telephone, in person, through our website, and any other electronic communication channels. We may also collect your information from those authorised to act on your behalf, such as an agent. There may however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notifiy you about these instances, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected ("post collection notification").

If you apply for any form of credit from us, we may collect and hold various information about you and your financial position, including credit information or credit elibility information.Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out below.]

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals it is important that you obtain their consent. We rely on you to inform the individual that you have provided us with their information, the purpose for which it may be used and how they can gain access to their information.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.

Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with information about other products and services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest;
  • Administrative and accounting purposes;
  • Notification of updated pricing, product information, our developments and service changes;
  • Providing promotional and marketing communication such asspecial offers and new products;
  • Record-keeping after your account has been deactivated or terminated;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements;
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view of improving those services.

Use and disclosure of information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the primary purpose for which it was collected (as set out above).

We will not sell, rent or lease personal information to a third party, except where consent has been obtained. However, personal information may be transferred to our service providers who can support us in delivering our products and service to you. These service providers include but are not limited to employees, contracted agents, delivery companies, mail houses, web hosting organizations and information technology providers, and third party fulfilment contractors.

Currently, the majority of our service providers are located in Australia however, some service providers may be located overseas, primarily in America. As a result, personal information collected and held by us may be transferred overseas in order to fulfill our primary purpose. Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

You consent to that disclosure and agree that by giving that consent, APP 8.1 no longer applies, and we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to that information.

Other circumstances where we may use or disclose your personal information:

  • Where you have provided consent for use or disclosure;
  • Where required by law or law enforcement and government agencies; and
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of personal information can prevent or avoid imminent threat to persons health and safety or the public health and safety.

Internet use

We may monitor your purchase behaviour and website behaviour in order to provide you with the most relevant product information and offers, and ultimately serve you better. When you interact with us online our system may automatically send you tracking technologies such as "cookies". The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may identify your browser and link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

If you wish to restrict, entirely block or delete existing cookies, you can do so by referring to your web browser's help/reference section. Consequently, your experience of our website might be affected.

If you access our website,we may also collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. If you use these links, you will be leaving our website. Consequently, we are not responsible for the privacy compliance of these websites, their content and their usage of your personal information. Please read the privacy policy of these websites and ensure your personal information is secure.

Storage and Security of Information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorized access. We protect secure data with industry-standard firewall and password protection systems which are only accessible by authorized staff.

Our service providers and employees who have access to your information have been made aware of the requirements of the Privacy Act and their responsibilities.

Data Integrity

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is held in a manner that is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-data and is not misleading.

Access and correction of information

You have the right to access your personal information held by us, in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you wish to access or correct their information they can do so by

  • logging in to the "My Accounts" section on the Signet website,
  • sending an email to alwayslistening@signet.net.au
  • contacting the Privacy Officer (contact detail below).

If the information is not available on the Signet website, then access to the information will generally be granted within 14 days of the written request received by the Privacy Officer and once the identity of the individual has been verified. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing the request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If at any time you wish to stop receiving any marketing communication from us you can do so by

  • logging in to the "My accounts" section on the Signet website and clicking on the account details tab,
  • emailing alwayslistening@signet.net.au,
  • by post (using the contact details below),
  • contacting us on 13 7446.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us in writing at: Privacy Officer, PO Box 767 Capalaba DC QLD 4157.

We will take reasonable steps to investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breaches in accordance with the applicable legislation in a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with the procedure and outcome you may request that an independent person investigate your complaint and you may also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Commissioner. To lodge a complaint, visit the 'Complaints' section of the Information Commissioner's website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner's office.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

PO Box 767

Capalaba DC QLD 4157

Email- privacyofficer@winson.com.au

Phone number: 07 3364 2100

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au

REFERENCE(S) – where has you information come from

Privacy Act 1988

Australian Privacy Principles

Institute Chartered Accountants


Jack Winson

Managing Director

Winson Group


{{message}}